Project/Area Number |
18K11588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 学習分析 / 学習ログ / 時系列クロスセクション / クラスタヒートマップ / 学習管理システム / 同期率 / リアルタイム / プロセスマイニング / 教育データマイニング / 時系列クロスセクション分析 / Moodle / ヒートマップ / 授業集中度 / 学習履歴データ / 閲覧履歴 / 授業改善 / 小テスト / 時系列分析 / クロスセクション分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, learning logs collected using Moodle learning management system were used to conduct education and learning analytics. Based on the concept of time-series cross-section, the developed system utilizes Excel pivot tables and graphs and reproduces the number of clicks for each learner in real-time with time-series numerical values for clicks on teaching materials. The clustering heat map revealed that learners who repeated learning patterns with low numbers of material clicks and quiz scores tended to be unsuccessful in learning. Furthermore, an analysis of the sync ratio of clicks on the teaching materials made it possible to distinguish learners who opened the teaching materials later than the teacher instructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教師の授業改善のための課題発見の支援と、学習者の授業集中度を高めるための学習分析を統合するシステム開発を目標とすることに、本研究の学術的独自性と創造性があると考える。また分析方法の開発においては、教師が自ら行った授業の時間的な流れに沿っており、教師が自らの授業の進め方をふり返りながら授業分析に活用することが可能である。また分析結果を学習者と共有して指導に役立てるなど、自ら授業改善を行うための示唆が得られることに重要な意義があると考える。