Project/Area Number |
18K11590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 教育支援 / オンライン講義 / 拡張現実 / オンライン教材 / 学習意欲 / オンライン映像教材 / 協学過程 / 全天球講義映像 / 視線情報 / オンライン協学教材 / 学習支援 / 双方向コミュニケーション / 拡張現実感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a model for estimating the collaborative process between the lecturer and students using the students' gaze information, which is effective in continuation of the students' motivation for learning through online video materials. In addition, in order to improve the sense of presence and realism perceived by students, we developed a method for constructing online video materials with a function for viewing immersive lecture video using augmented reality technology and a function for visualizing and sharing the collaborative process based on the collaborative process during the lecture and the learning status of multiple students who are studying the same online collaborative learning materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロナ禍における大学教育の手段として,従来の対面講義だけでなく,今後はオンライン講義を併用したハイブリッドな講義形態が普及することが見込まれるが,オンラインでの受講では,孤独を感じたり,主体的に受講できないなどの理由から,継続的に受講できない学生が存在するという問題がある.本研究課題で得られた成果を,今後のオンライン講義の設計の参考とすることで,これらの問題を低減し,より良いオンライン講義コンテンツの作成が可能となることが見込まれる.