Robot programming environment using VR and automatic scoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUTOME Seigo  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50252721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / AR / プログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed and implemented a prototype system for robot programming environment using VR. By including an exercise task in the programming environment, an automatic scoring system was implemented based on the execution results. The exercise task consists of several obstacles that the robot cannot pass through and several flags that disappear when the robot comes into contact with them, and the goal is reached by touching all the flags. The system prepares in advance a basic exercise task for learning sequential processing, conditional branching and repetition, but the difficulty level of the exercise task can be changed simply by editing the obstacles and flag placements, and automatic scoring can also be performed. A programming environment for iPhone and Android has also been implemented, although not on the same system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小中学校でのプログラミング教育が必修化になり、大学入学共通テストでもプログラミングを含む教科「情報」が導入されるなど、プログラミング教育の重要性はますます高まっている。本研究で設計・実装したシステムは、ブロックプログラミングによりプログラミングを行うが、同等のプログラムを常にテキストでも提示することで、ブロックプログラミングからテキストプログラミングへの移行を支援するという特徴を持っている。また、ロボットを素材として使用し、ゴールまでのタイムを競うゲーム性を取り入れており、生徒を引き付けるシステムとなっている。今後、クラス運営に必要な機能を追加することで、実用性を向上させることが可能である。