Project/Area Number |
18K11592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ネットワークセキュリティ / 演習支援システム / 攻防戦演習 / 仮想マシン / ネットワークセキュリティ演習 / 攻防戦型演習 / 仮装マシン / セキュリティ演習支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed a system for supporting learning of network security through offensive and defensive battle exercise. In this system, two learners are divided into an attacker and a defender. This system utilizes free software and virtual machine technologies so that low-cost and safe exercise is possible. In addition, since the user interface is a browser, learners can easily conduct exercise. Through experimental evaluations, we confirmed that our system can support learning of network security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は,ソフトウェアによって実装する演習支援システムが、今後ますます必要となるネットワークセキュリティ技術者の早期の養成に有用であることを明らかにした事,さらに、協同演習の利点である観察学習やリフレクションがネットワークセキュリティの学習においても有用であることを明らかにした事である. 社会的意義は,本課題で開発した演習支援システムを活用することで,ネットワークセキュリティ技術者の早期の養成の一助となり,セキュリティ対策に精通したネットワーク技術者の慢性的な不足の解決に貢献できる事である.