Project/Area Number |
18K11593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
hario daiji 摂南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80386672)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サイバー犯罪 / プロファイル分析 / 防犯教育 / プロファイリング / サイバー犯罪防止 / 防犯教育教材 / サイバーリスク / パターン分類 / リスクアセスメント / 犯罪情報分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to build a database that summarizes the characteristics of cyber-related crimes and to examine a statistical profiling approach for classifying crime themes (crime profile sets), as well as its utilization methods. The study aims to: (1) Database construction of crime characteristics related to cyber-related crimes (characteristics of perpetrators, crime tools, operation, the damage, etc.) (2) Investigation of statistical analysis approaches for classifying and extracting crime themes from the database. (3) Development of crime prevention materials based on the aforementioned findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般犯罪の犯行行動と犯行者の属性推定を主な目的とした従来の統計的プロファイリング研究に対し、本研究は、情報通信ネットワークを介して実行される新たな犯罪であるサイバー犯罪を対象として、その多様な犯行形態を可視化分析するための統計的プロファイリングアプローチを検討した。世界的に遅れている我が国のサイバー関連犯罪を対象とした統計的プロファイリング研究の学術的発展に大きく貢献すると同時に、当該犯罪に向けた警察活動の課題解決に寄与するとともに、その成果を市民社会に実践的に還元するという点で意義のあるものである。