Reinforcement Learning Using Deep Learning in Continuous Space Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tetsuro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (60251360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連続空間ゲーム / 強化学習 / 不完全情報ゲーム / ナッシュ均衡 / 強解決 / 連続空間 / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a foundation for research using digital curling, we proposed "deterministic digital curling," which eliminates the uncertainty of curling and obtained valuable insights into the game's outcomes. To validate the effectiveness of hierarchical reinforcement learning for handling incomplete information games, we conducted an evaluation using Mahjong and confirmed the effectiveness of hyperparameter automatic optimization frameworks like Optuna. Additionally, we verified the effectiveness of using GANs for the automatic generation of tower defense games and identified Nash equilibrium strategies for several incomplete information games. These research achievements have been made publicly available through published programs, making them accessible to future researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本来の研究目的である連続空間ゲームにおける深層学習を利用した強化学習における有効な学習手法の提案は実現できなかったため,学術的には大きな成果をあげることはできなかったといえる.一方で,社会的意義としては,連続空間ゲームであるカーリングの性質を考察することにより,学習アルゴリズムにおいて考慮すべき点などを指摘した点,連続空間ゲームと深い関連を持つ,不完全情報ゲームのいくつかについて,強解決をおこなったり,ナッシュ均衡戦略を求め,その解析結果を公開することにより,それらのゲームを題材に深層学習を利用した強化学習をおこなう際の評価の指標となる「正解」を与えた点など,一定の成果を果たした.