Strategies of games on graphs and games with onlineness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Takenaga Yasuhiko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20236491)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲーム / 必勝性 / 計算量 / パズル / アルゴリズム / 計算複雑さ / ゲーム・パズル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On games with onlineness, we have mainly dealt with PuyoPuyo, which is a kind of Tetris-like games. We have studied on the affect of lookahead of input pieces to the winning strategy of single-player PuyoPuyo. As a main result, we have shown that the player loses on the game board of width two or three if the number of colors used for input pieces is large, how large the number of lookaheads is.
On games on graphs, we have mainly studied on peg moving games like peg solitaire and Chinese checkers on graphs. We have proved hardness results on several problems on the games including solvabiliy of graphs on peg solitaire and deciding the winner on Chinese checkers. We have also studied on the new variation of the rules on peg moving games.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際のコンピュータゲームにおいてはオンライン性を持つゲームが非常に多いにもかかわらず、理論的研究においては、本来のオンライン性を持つ形での研究はまだ非常に少ない。特に、盤面の幅やピースの色数、先読みの個数など、ゲームの種々の要素をパラメータとして、どの程度複雑さの要因となっているかを扱う手法を示したことは、この種のゲームの理論的解析において意義があると考えられる。
また、本研究で扱った古くから知られているゲームも含め、多くのゲームは盤面の形状を任意のグラフに拡張することができる。そのようなゲームの複雑さや、盤面の形状との関係を明らかにすることは、これらの本質的な性質を明らかにする上で重要である。