Development of Generating Images Under Water Using Fluid Visualization Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Makoto  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (50783114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 司  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (80406024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMedia Art / Fluid Dynamics / Hydrogen Micro Bubble / Underwater Display / メディア表現 / 表示デバイス / 表示システム / 水素気泡法 / 流体 / メディアアート / 芸術諸学 / ディスプレイ / 感性認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on the characteristics of the hydrogen bubble method to develop the technical basis for a new and novel underwater two-dimensional image display system. We created an experimental apparatus that sweeps multiple electrodes submerged in water, and conducted experiments to generate hydrogen bubbles with electrodes of various shapes. We also developed software to obtain the timing of bubble generation. The structure of the electrodes was finally adopted, which we call the harp type. It was found that the appearance of the two-dimensional bubble image depended on the angle formed by the multiple electrodes. Although we were not able to obtain a highly accurate two-dimensional image, we predicted that various visual impressions could be obtained by devising the placement intervals of the electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は、 ①気泡が水中に忽然と現れ次第に消失するという、視覚的な意外性を有する点と、②流れの多様な形相に情報を付加できる点である。これらの特徴は、一般のディスプレイ装置が「装置然」としてしまうのに対して、本研究が「脱装置」を指向できることを示唆している。これらの特徴を引き出しながら、技術基盤を構築していくことで、表現手法としての発展を目指す。