| Project/Area Number |
18K11606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ijiri Takashi 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30550347)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永見 智行 北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (10634371)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 民生用高速度カメラ / スポーツ / 姿勢追跡 / 動画像処理 / 可視化 / 高速度カメラ / スポーツ可視化 / スマートミラー / 変化球解析 / 高速度動画像処理 / スポーツ動作の可視化 / スポーツ姿勢推定 / スポーツ動画像処理 / スマートミラーシステム / 姿勢推定 / 高速度画像処理 / 運動解析 / 運動可視化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we developed multiple applications that utilize consumer-grade high-speed cameras, which are quickly spreading, for supporting sports visualization. Specifically, we have worked on the following three sub-themes; (A) a tool for efficient visualization of high-speed videos that captures repetitive practice motions by using the posture information of players, (B) a method for estimating spin axis and speed of a pitched baseball from high-speed videos, and (C) a smart mirror system for automatically capturing repetitive practice motions with high-speed video. The results have been presented in conferences. Also, for some of these results, software and source code have been released.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の実施により、急速な普及が期待される高速度カメラを手軽にスポーツ練習に利用する複数のアプリケーションが実現された。特に本研究では、競技者の姿勢に着目することで高速度動画の視聴を効率化できることや、競技者姿勢情報により高速度動画のシャッターを自動制御出来ることを示した。さらに、コンシューマ向けの高速度カメラにより野球における変化球の回転解析を行える手法を実現した。本研究における一連の成果は、一般ユーザが高速度カメラを活用する可能性を広げると期待できる。