Learning Real-time Skin Deformation Models for 3D Virtual Characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Tomohiko  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10432296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / キャラクタアニメーション / スキニング / キャラクタ形状変形 / リギング / 補助骨 / アニメーション / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a system that automatically constructs a lightweight mathematical model that mimics the skin deformation obtained using a heavy-weight deformation model (e.g., a virtual muscle or a complex model manually constructed by a designer). Our method enables to synthesize skin deformation with higher quality than conventional techniques based on helper bone technique, by the proposed technique for extending the geometric transformation degrees of freedom of helper bones, a nonparametric control mechanism for the helper bones, and a technique for estimating the optimal example data of skin deformations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した一連の技術群は、オフライン向け映像コンテンツや蓄積されたデータ資産から実時間アプリケーション向けにデータを自動変換するシステムの実現を可能とする基盤技術である。これは、実時間CGアプリケーションにおけるキャラクタの存在感・実在感の向上につながるものであり、ひいてはVRやAR、次世代デジタルゲームのコンテンツ品質向上など、デジタル人体やデジタルクリーチャーを扱う様々な分野に寄与するものと考えている。