Transport paths of contaminants around the Japanese Archipelago from distributions of soluble radionuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mutsuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60283090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 誠也  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (20343014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射性セシウム / ラジウム / ガンマ線計測 / 福島原子力発電所事故 / 物質循環 / 放射性核種 / ガンマ線測定 / 日本海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble radionuclides (Cs-134, Cs-137, Ra-226, and Ra-228) in seawater have been used as powerful tracers to investigate geochemical cycles in marine environments. By employing low-background gamma-spectrometry, we conduct fine-resolution observations of spatial variations of these radionuclides in the Sea of Japan, East China Sea, and Okhotsk Sea, and assess the circulation patterns of water masses. Particularly, FDNPP accident-derived Cs-134 explained circulation paths of soluble components around the Japanese Archipelago. Furthermore, the migration of Ra-228 readily explained the circulation patterns of Cs-134.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶存放射性核種の分布から、日本列島近辺にもたらされる海水循環に関する情報を議論した。本海域における溶存成分循環の時間軸設定は、汚染問題を考えるうえで極めて重要であるにも関わらず、環境中に放出された時期・地域の明らかな放射性セシウムをトレースする以外の手法では困難である。これら放射性核種の空間分布の充実は、海水循環の解明のみならず、今後の有事の際の溶存汚染物質循環の対策にも有効である。さらに本研究で得られる日本列島を取り巻く海水のCs-134およびCs-137濃度の分布は、風評被害対策にも重要である。