Identification of mountain-groundwater flow path and application to groundwater flow model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60538057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords安定同位体 / 地下水 / 山体地下水 / カトマンズ盆地 / 甲府盆地 / 年代測定 / 山体 / 地下水流動モデル / 同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydrogeochemical and stable isotopes of water were combined to investigate the deep groundwater recharge processes in the geologically complex intermountain basin (Kathmandu Valley and Kofu Basin). The analysis suggests the deep groundwater in the Kathmandu Valley was recharged during high rainfall periods (wet season). On the other hand, the deep groundwater in the Kofu basin was recharged during annual precipitations. The large range of isotopic composition distribution was due to the altitude affect, whereas variations are from the various geological settings of the infiltration encountered during the recharge processes. Specially The decrease of water isotopic values observed in the NW part of the Kathmandu valley and western part of the Kofu basin suggests high altitude recharge from the mountains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、異なる2地域の盆地において地下水の涵養と流動について把握し、限られた地域ではあるが、山地部で涵養した地下水が平地部へ流動していることを同位体観測により明らかにした。深層地下水の窒素汚染が課題となっているカトマンズ盆地においては、山地から供給されると考えられた地下水については、良質な水質であることが確認されたことから、水問題を抱える地域において良質な水源として重要な地下水流動プロセスであるといえ、この情報は現地水道公社とも共有済みである。