Reconstruction of surface ocean environments for last 1.5 ka using coral annual bads collected from Sekisei Lagoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ABE Osamu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00293720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサンゴ年輪 / 古環境復元 / 古海洋 / 中世気候異常期 / 水温復元 / 塩分復元 / 石西礁湖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reconstructed surface water temperature and salinity using ratios of oxygen isotope and minor metal for living and fossil coral annual bands collected from the Sekisei Lagoon in the Ryukyu Islands. The U-Th dating method was used for re-evaluation of the age determination. The U-Th dating results indicated that the two long-lived fossil coral samples were inhabited during almost the same period, so a rigorous evaluation of the reproducilibity of environmental reconstruction was conducted.
The water temperature during the medieval climatic anomaly was found to be about 2 deg. C lower in summer and 1 deg. C higher in winter than at present throughout the habitat period. It was also found that there was a climatic regime shift in C.E. 1040, specifically a weakening of the East Asian Summer Monsoon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世気候異常期の海洋環境を連続かつ高時間分解能で復元した例はこれまでになく、従来一様に温暖とみなされていた海水温が、年平均では現在よりも低く、年較差が現在よりも小さい状態が長期間継続していたことが初めて明らかとなった。
同地点・同時期に生息した複数の長尺サンゴ年輪試料の同位体および金属元素分析を行った例はこれまでになく、本研究が初めての試みである。その結果、サンゴ年輪による水温復元には高い信頼性があることがわかった。