What accounts for the stability of the Aluminum-humus complexes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Yukiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20412819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌有機物 / アルミニウム / 腐植物質 / 生分解 / 腐植酸 / Alー腐植複合体 / 安定性 / 土壌生息菌 / 抗酸化作用 / 複合体形成 / 構造特性 / 腐植 / 酵素 / 土着微生物 / 安定化 / 複合体 / 酵素活性 / ATP / 有機物 / 土壌 / 炭素蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the stability of Al-HS, one of the factors contributing to the carbon storage capacity of soil, which acts as the largest terrestrial carbon pool, using a solid carrier culture system. In addition, to clarify the possible stabilization mechanism of Al-HS, involvement of inhibition of microbial activity and enzymatic activity by Al-HS were investigated. The results showed that HS was stabilized by the formation of a complex with Al against the action of HS-degrading fungi and soil microorganisms in a solid culture. However, neither microbial nor enzymatic activities were inhibited by the presence of Al-HS, suggesting that these activities are unlikely to be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でえられる成果は、これまでブラックボックスであったアルミニウムー腐植複合体による土壌有機物安定化メカニズムを解明する重要な情報となり、土壌の炭素蓄積能や炭素循環の理解のみならず地球温暖化に対する緩和オプションの策定に対しても新しい知見を付与することとなる。同時に、環境配慮型農業の実践に対しても炭素蓄積能に配慮した農業資材の作出などにおいて利用可能であり、今後の当該分野における発展に貢献できると期待される。