Studies on tracing dissolved organic matter molecules from forests to the estuary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology (2020-2021)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ide Jun'ichiro  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70606756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超高感度質量分析法 / 林相 / 土地利用 / 雨水 / 分子組成 / 非類似度 / 森林河川 / 都市河川 / 降雨時 / 超高分解能質量分析法 / 森林管理 / 共通分子 / 固有分子 / 難分解性有機物 / 針葉樹林 / 広葉樹林 / 腐植様物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dissolved organic matter (DOM) plays a critical role in biogeochemical cycles in forest and river environments. This study aimed to clarify dynamics of DOM in rainwater moving through temperate coniferous and broad-leaved forests and subsequently examine how the forest-derived DOM is related to river DOM. To achieve this, an ultrahigh-resolution mass spectrometry (FT-ICR-MS) was used to investigate thousands of different DOM molecules in rainwater, soil water and river water and treat their vast amounts of information as a tracer of DOM in the environments. The cluster analysis of DOM molecular species revealed that molecular composition of DOM dramatically changed in water as it moved through the forest, whereas its change could be different between forest types. Additionally, our results showed that molecular species in river water significantly differed from those derived from the forests and dramatically changed as the water flowed downstream under non-precipitation conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は河川の流下に伴う溶存有機物(DOM)の性質変化を,森林の水循環に伴うDOMの動態を包括して分子レベルで解析した結果を示した。この点が国内外において学術的に新規の成果である。また,森林を通過する雨水のDOMの質は森林の種類(針葉樹人工林か広葉樹林か)によって変化しうることを示した。このことは,森林管理が水循環に伴うDOMの性質変化を通して森林の物質循環に影響することを示唆するものである。