| Project/Area Number |
18K11630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
SHIN Ki-Cheol 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 環境標準試料 / 多元素同位体 / 同位体データベース / 同位体比測定 / 極微量分析 / 安定同位体 / ストロンチウム / 標準物質 / マグネシウム / 亜鉛 / 多元素安定同位体 / 同位体標準試料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main objectives of this study are (1) evaluation of sample decomposition method, (2) upgrade of element separation protocol, (3) examination of how to analyze precise isotope ratio, and (4) creation of these isotope database for various environmental standard materials. The isotope ratios of Mg (δ26Mg), Zn (δ66Zn), and Sr (87Sr / 86Sr) were measured for an isotope database of the above materials. Examination of the sample decomposition method revealed a high possibility of contamination of the low-temperature ashing machine which is effective for organic materials. In the case of trace samples, decomposition with concentrated acid using a Teflon container in a clean room is a more effective method. In particular, the instability of the measured values of Zn and Mg has made it possible to obtain stable measured values by suppressing the generation of interfering ions when setting the measurement conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で作成された様々な環境標準試料を用いた多元素安定同位体のデータベースは多くの研究者が必要性は考えても実際実行できていなかった研究である。国際的な基準になる同位体標準物質の普及が限られた状況で、このような既存の標準試料を用いたデータベースの作成は多くの場面で有効活用できると期待される。シンポジウムや国際学会などで発表をしているこのデータベースは他の研究者が同位体分析を行う際に参考値として扱い、今後の新しい元素の測定を含めてさらなる更新を重ねていく計画である。これらの研究をもとにして、今後多元素同位体のデータベースに関する研究が発展することを期待している。