The ability of sand and gravel bars to trap and discharge muddy sediments affecting the redeposition of undecontaminated forest soils: a fluvial geomorphological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020)
福島県環境創造センター (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Keisuke  筑波大学, アイソトープ環境動態研究センター, 研究員 (80774794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 徳孝  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (60314358)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 河川 / 堆積物 / 混合粒径 / 粒度分布 / 河川地形 / ベッドフォーム / 泥質堆積物 / 数値モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the ability of sand and gravel bars to internalize fine-grained particles using radiocesium, which is selectively adsorbed by fine-grained particles. We summarized the migration of radiocesium in rivers in Fukushima, observed the flooded area of a sand and gravel bar by fixed-point cameras, and made a digital elevation map by a UAV. Then, we conducted flume experiments and numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の過程で得られた、福島県の主要河川における放射性セシウム動態のデータベースは、筑波大学のサイトで広く公開され、河川や海洋への放射性セシウムの移行に関する研究で広く利用されるものとなった。また、2019年台風19号出水直後の河川における観測で得られた地形変化データは、福島県環境創造センターにおいて、洪水による浸水エリアにおける放射性セシウムによる再汚染が少ないことを確認するデータとして使用された。