Spatio-temporal variations of mass distribution on the Earth revealed from fluctuations of satellite trajectories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionGeospatial Information Authority of Japan (Geography and Crustal Dynamics Research Center)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Koji  国土地理院(地理地殻活動研究センター), その他部局等, 主任研究官 (80722800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 俊通  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (70358943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙測地学 / 衛星レーザ測距 / 重力変化 / 質量収支 / 気候変動 / Satellite Laser Ranging / 衛星軌道決定 / 重力観測 / 全球質量収支 / ジオイド / 地球質量構造 / 物理測地学 / 衛星重力観測 / 環境変動 / 極域科学 / 海洋科学 / 水文学 / 重力変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to track temporal changes in water transfers (mass balance) traded between the land, ocean, and cryosphere by inferring low-degree gravity field variations of the Earth from changes in satellite orbits observed by satellite laser ranging (SLR). Based on our SLR analysis, we confirmed the following signals of linear mass changes over the period 2002-2017; (1) mass loss associated with the loss of the Greenland ice sheet, (2) mass loss associated with the loss of the West Antarctic ice sheet, (3) mass increase associated with increased snow cover in East Antarctica, (4) increase in ocean mass, and (5) mass increase associated with glacial isostatic adjustment in the North American continent. These results were consistent with those based on GRACE gravimetry and geophysical models, indicating that SLR can be fully utilized to track temporal changes in the global mass balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLR衛星は一般的な人工衛星よりも堅牢性が高く運用寿命が長いという強みを持つ。本研究成果は、気候変動等に伴う全球質量収支を長期的かつ安定的に監視することを可能とするもので、学術的にも社会的にも高い意義を持つと言える。