Study on the surface deposition of radionuclides derived from the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneyasu Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (00356809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 忽那 周三  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (60344131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射性核種沈着 / 雲水沈着 / ヨウ素 / 乾性沈着速度 / 地表面沈着 / 雲底高度 / 表面抵抗 / 霧雨 / 放射性核種 / 放射性ヨウ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the possible cloudwater deposition that formed a distinctive contamination profile during the Fukushima Dai-ich nuclear accident, data from pollen sensors deployed nationwide were analyzed. Considering the existing knowledge on vertical gradients of cloudwater composition, a formation process was proposed for the observed vertical distribution, that is, surface contamination occurred intensively at the contact line between the cloud base and mountain slopes via cloudwater deposition, and the descending cloud base formed the contamination zone.
In addition, uptake of molecular iodine (I2) by clay minerals and aqueous solutions was investigated in the laboratory experiments to estimate the surface resistance, which is essential in calculating the dry deposition velocity. Our results show that using surface resistance of sulfur dioxide for soils as a proxy of I2 in atmospheric transport/deposition models may result in substantial errors under low relative humidity conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、大気輸送拡散モデルを用いた放射能汚染域の再現あるいは放射性物質大気中濃度の評価は、沈着モジュールの種類やパラメータの変更、対象物質の物理化学特性あるいは気象データの差し替えなどにより精度の改善を図ろうとしてきた。しかし、本研究はこれまで気付かれていなかったデータを発掘し、解析することにより放射性核種の地表面沈着過程に関して新たな視点を提示し、モデル内のモジュールをいじる以上の対処の必要性を示した。また、代理物質の特性を用いずにヨウ素そのものの乾性沈着速度を計算するための基礎となるデータを提供した。これは放射性ヨウ素による被曝量の推定精度向上に向けて学術面のみならず社会的意義を有する。