Reconstruction of the past ocean circulation using ferromanganese crust samples collected from a seamount
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Amakawa Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋鉱物資源賦存量調査・分析プロジェクトチーム, 臨時研究補助員 (60260519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 朗  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任教授 (20356570)
後藤 孝介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30612171)
鈴木 勝彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(海底資源センター), センター長 (70251329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマンガンクラスト / 海山 / 海水 / ネオジム同位体比 / 鉛同位体比 / 古海洋循環 / 拓洋第5海山 / 南極底層水 / Nd同位体比 / Pb同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined time-series Nd and Pb isotopic compositions of four ferromanganese crusts collected from different water depths of Takuyo-Daigo seamount in the Northwest Pacific, which aims to reconstruct paleoceanic circulation and environment in the area. The sample collected from the deepest depths, 5373 m, shows a large negative shift of Nd isotopic composition in 8 million years ago, indicating an intensified inflow of the Antarctic Bottom Water. This large shift has not been observed in the previously studied sample collected from the same depths range at the North Pacific. Contrastingly, the Pb isotopic composition of the deepest depths sample does not show the large shift, but keeps a constant value, resembling with the previously reported data. In the North Pacific, Nd isotopic record of the past ocean seems to be controlled by ocean circulation pattern depending on the oceanic area. On the other hand, Pb isotopic record may be regulated by some additional factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一海山の異なる深度で採取したマンガンクラスト試料のNd及びPb同位体比の時系列データを求め、古海洋循環及び古海洋環境の復元を試みた例は海外を含めても2例目で太平洋の試料では初めてである。その点で極めてユニーク且つ先鋭的な研究といえる。また、試料を採取した拓洋第5海山周辺には金属資源として極めて有用な希土類元素を大量に含む所謂「レアアース泥」と呼ばれる堆積物が広範囲に存在する。従って、その海域の古海洋循環及び古海洋環境の復元を行うことで、「レアアース泥」の成因についても貴重且つ重要な情報をもたらしたものと評価できる。そして、これは「レアアース泥」の今後の効率的採掘をもたらすことにつながる。