UAV-borne atmospheric aerosol flux measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Takuma  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 副主任研究員 (30707568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 寛介  一般財団法人日本気象協会, 日本気象協会, 担当部長 (10578967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大気エアロゾル / 沈着 / フラックス / ドローン / 粒子サイズ分布 / 鉛直観測 / エアロゾル粒径分布 / 発生源 / 光学式エアロゾル粒子計数 / ブラックカーボン / 一酸化炭素 / 旋回流 / 無人航空機 / 都市域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to perform vertical flux measurements of atmospheric aerosols based a gradient method using two unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) measuring atmospheric aerosols and meteorological parameters (e.g., horizontal wind speed). We evaluated the methods to accurately observe aerosol concentrations and meteorological parameters on a drone, one of UAVs, and then, performed their airborne observations using two drones in Yokosuka city, which is located to an industrial area, Japan. Through the rigorous verification, we found that we successfully conducted the aerosol flux measurements in three cases in total. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first time to evaluate the aerosol flux using UAVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温室効果気体・大気エアロゾルといった大気組成成分について、濃度だけでなく、移動量(フラックス)の観測も数値モデルの検証・精緻化に強く求められてきたものの、これまで場所・設備の問題から観測は制限されてきた。本研究では、大気エアロゾルを対象として、沈着および放出を調べるための鉛直フラックス計測をドローンを用いて実現させることで、これまでの制限を超えるフラックス観測点の拡張を目指した。現時点では定量されたフラックス量に不確かさもあるが、ドローンを用いたフラックス観測の可能性を世界で初めて示すことに成功した。これまでに利用されてきたタワー・航空機観測と比べて圧倒的に低コストであり、この意義は大きい。