Analysis of DNA damage tolerance mediated by multi-modification of PCNA homo-trimer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kanao Rie  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (30542287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNA損傷トレランス / PCNA / 翻訳後修飾 / ユビキチン化 / DNA損傷 / DNA損傷応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA damage blocks the progression of DNA replication. DNA damage tolerance is an important mechanism to prevent replication blockage. Homo-trimeric PCNA forms a ring-shaped structure, and PCNA modifications regulate DNA damage tolerance pathways. In this study, I analyzed the DNA damage tolerance pathway regulated by PCNA multi-modifications in human cells. I used the DNA damaging agent to which PCNA multi-modifications are required for cellular survival. I screened factors that function in the same pathway with PCNA modifications and found a new factor for DNA damage tolerance regulated by PCNA modifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA損傷トレランスはDNAに損傷が生じても複製を継続させる、生物にとって重要なメカニズムである。一方で、DNA損傷によりDNA複製を阻害するタイプの抗がん剤に対しては耐性になるメカニズムである。ヒト細胞のDNA損傷トレランスはPCNAの翻訳後修飾で制御されるが、不明な点も多い。本研究では1つのPCNAホモ3量体上のマルチ翻訳後修飾で制御されるDNA損傷トレランスに着目し、解析を行った。その結果、新たなDNA損傷トレランス因子を見出し、これはDNA損傷トレランス研究の発展に貢献するものである。また、DNA損傷タイプの抗がん剤耐性の新たな知見につながるものである。