| Project/Area Number |
18K11640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) Kyoto University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
TANO Keizo 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員研究員 (00183468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増永 慎一郎 大阪公立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員研究員 (80238914)
川西 優喜 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70332963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | DNA損傷修復 / ビグアノイド薬剤 / 腫瘍細胞内微細環境 / DNAタンパククロスリンク損傷 / 染色体断裂 / 細胞内微細環境 / 細胞 / 微細環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metformin is commonly used as a first-line drug for type 2 diabetes. Patients prescribed metformin are known to have a lower risk of cancer than those prescribed other drugs, highlighting its potential as a cancer preventive. According to this study, under hypoglycemia, which is specific to the tumor cell environment, Metformin induces specific DNA damage in tumor cells, leading to a lethal genetic lesion. This suggests that metformin may have specific lethal effects on cancer cells and provides fundamental information for understanding the cause and mechanism of lethal induction when applying metformin as an anticancer drug with fewer side effects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の抗がん剤は正常細胞にも強く影響するため副作用がデメリットの一つである。Metforminは糖新生を抑制し血糖値を下げる作用から糖尿病治療薬として使用されており、一方、抗がん剤開発研究分野では、腫瘍細胞に特異的致死効果を与える研究が進んでいる。腫瘍組織は血管不良に伴う低グルコース(低血糖)や低酸素など特徴的な微細環境下にあり、それら環境要素は腫瘍の悪性化、また、放射線や化学療法の抵抗性獲得に関わっている。腫瘍組織環境下でのMetforminの作用機序と腫瘍細胞特異的致死効果を解明することは、新規抗がん剤や増感剤の開発、がん患者の負担軽減を目指す治療計画への知見として有益である。