Evaluation of the internal exposure effect in by the single cell - alpha particle Irradiation live imaging system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoyama Yuichi  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 准教授 (90314260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 正信  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (60727014)
戸崎 充男  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 准教授 (70207570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞照射 / α線 / 高LET放射線 / DNA二本鎖切断 / DNA損傷修復 / バイスタンダー効果 / ライブイメージング / シングルセル / アポトーシス / CR-39 / PHITS / 放射線影響 / アルファ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a system that enables irradiation of α-rays to a single targeted cell and to detect tissue/organ specificity of bystander effects around irradiated cells using this system. As a result, it was possible to irradiate several units of Po-210-derived α-rays targeting the nucleus of a single human cultured cell and observe the subsequent intracellular molecular behavior in real time. We also showed that it is possible to irradiate not only smooth cultured cells but also cell masses in three-dimensional culture. Although the bystander effect could not be detected clearly, we succeeded in capturing moving images of DNA double-strand break (DSB) repair-related proteins accumulating at localized sites in the nucleus hit by α-rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線がん治療の分野では、加速器が生成する重粒子線や、BNCT(ホウ素中性子捕捉療法)におけるα線など、高い線エネルギー付与(LET)の放射線が用いられるようになった。また短半減期α核種を用いたセラノスティクス医療の臨床研究も始まっている。しかしミクロスケールでの高LET放射線影響については未解明な部分がある。バイスタンダー効果(もらい泣き効果)がその一つである。本研究により、大型の加速器を用いずとも簡便にこれらの未解明領域を明らかにすることが可能な細胞照射解析システムの開発に成功した。