Novel acitivation mechanizm of ATR-ATRIP kinase upon DNA replication stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ishiai Masamichi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 施設長 (90298844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / DNA修復 / フォーカス形成 / ATRIP / ATR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DNA damage response is critical for cells to prevent from genotoxic stress such as DNA damage. ATR kinase is one of the central players in this system. ATR makes a complex with ATRIP, activated under DNA replication stress by two independent mechanisms. To identify novel ATR-ATRIP activation pathway, we undertook siRNA screening against mitomycin C and hydroxy urea treated ATRIP-GFP expressing cells by evaluating both ATRIP and RPA2 foci formation efficiency. We obtained 29 candidate genes. We further evaluate these candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA損傷応答は細胞の生存に必須であり、その破綻はがん等の疾患の原因となることが知られている。本研究は、その中でも特に重要なATRに注目し、既存の2つの活性化経路に加えて未知の活性化経路が存在する可能性を検討するものである。従って、本研究課題は、発がん等の疾患の基礎研究としての側面や、これらを標的とした新たな治療薬・新弾薬の開発につながる基礎的知見を提供する可能性がある。