Molecular network that regulates pairing between DNA double-strand breaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Motohiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (60437910)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsChromosome rearrangement / DNA二本鎖切断 / ユークロマチン / ヘテロクロマチン / DNA double-strand break / 修復 / ペアリング / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosome rearrangement (CR) is a genomic alteration caused by radiation exposure. The mechanisms which produce or suppress CR remains poorly understood. CR is generated via misrejoining between two DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) occurring different genomic locations. Therefore, CR requires “DSB pairing”, which means that two DSBs move and come in close proximity. I already identified four factors regulating DSB pairing (Yamauchi et al. Sci. Rep. 2017). This study revealed two more factors, KAP-1 and CHD3, affected the frequency of DSB pairing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Chromosome rearrangement(CR)はがんや白血病、リンパ腫その他、様々な疾患で高頻度に見られるゲノム変化である。またCRは遺伝子融合を引き起こすこともあり、生成した融合遺伝子はがんや造血器腫瘍のドライバーとなることが分かっている。しかしながら、CRの生成・生成抑制機構はこれまでよくわかっていなかった。本研究ではCR生成の必須ステップであるDSBペアリングを制御する2つの因子を同定した。またDSBができるゲノム内の領域によってDSBペアリングの頻度が異なることも明らかにした。これらの発見は、CRの生成メカニズムのより深い理解につながるものと考えている。