Analysis of micronucleus/chromotrypsis formation process by inducible Dic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023)
Fukushima Medical University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tsuyama Naohiro  広島大学, PSI GMP教育研究センター, 主幹特任学術研究員 (10335747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 悠  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (00722472)
柳 亜希  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60803525)
坂井 晃  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70284221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords染色体異常 / 二動原体染色体 / 微小核 / クロモトリプシス / 染色体転座 / ゲノム編集 / 放射線発がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double-strand break misrepair induces random chromosomal aberrations in cellular genome. Among aberrations, translocations (Tr) can be transduced to daughter cell genomes, while dicentric chromosomes (Dic) form micronuclei in interphase of daughter cells, triggering innate immune responses and chromothripsis in the following cell cycle. To analyze chromosomal aberrations, we tried to induce Tr and Dic between specific chromosomes using the Cre-lox and CRISPR-Cas9 systems with genome-edited cells. Tr and Dic are produced at a very low frequency of about 10^-6 in normal cells, and it was difficult to obtain a large number of cells for Dic analysis. Since Tr induced iPS cells can be multiplied, we performed gene expression analysis and identified altered expression of variable genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体異常解析は形態学的な解析が中心で、病気の原因となる特定の染色体異常以外は影響解析が十分に行われていない。本研究はランダムに生じる染色体異常のモデル系として、ゲノム編集を用いた配列特異的にデザインされたDSB誘導技術が、DSB修復を介した染色体異常機構の解明を効率よく進めるために有効であることがわかった。またランダムに生じる染色体転座が遺伝子発現に影響する可能性を示した。今後この解析法、およびこの解析から判明した機序を基盤に効率よくDicを誘導する技術を見出し、本研究では効率よく進められなかったDicとその転帰の解析を行うことが可能となった。