| Project/Area Number |
18K11650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
Aso Tsukasa 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30290737)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 正憲 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (00334714)
藤原 進 京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (30280598)
平野 祥之 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (00423129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | モンテカルロシミュレーション / Geant4-DNA / トリチウム / 分子動力学計算 / 量子力学計算 / モンテカルロ法 / DNA損傷 / モンテカルロ計算 / DNA / Geant4 / シミュレーション / 分子化学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a Monte Carlo simulation framework based on Geant4-DNA was developed, for the purpose of evaluating DNA damages by using a stochastic model. The simulation imports DNA models from the proton data bank and is capable of simulating both the direct and the indirect DNA damages. We focused on tritium-induced DNA damages and verified that the ratio of single-strand breaks to double-strand breaks is consistent with the results of previous studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トリチウムは、原子力発電施設の処理水に含まれており除去が不可能な放射性元素です。本研究ではトリチウムの内部被曝を評価することを目指して、その発端となるDNA損傷が生じる可能性を評価するためのシミュレーションを開発しました。DNA損傷には、放射線が直接影響を与える直接作用と、放射線により生じたラジカルが与える間接作用があります。シミュレーションは、これらの作用の割合等を求めることができます。将来的に、例えば間接作用を低減させる放射防護剤などの検討評価などへの応用が期待されます。