Elucidation of radiation-induced mammary carcinogenic mechanism by capturing spatiotemporal dynamics of mammary stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Daisuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 研究統括(定常) (00455388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線発がん / 乳腺 / 幹細胞 / 三次元免疫組織学的解析 / 細胞系譜追跡 / 乳腺幹細胞 / 細胞系譜トレーシング解析 / 組織透明化 / 放射線被ばく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carcinogenic risk from low-dose radiation exposure is an important issue that must be scientifically clarified, and stem cells are considered to be the origin of radiation carcinogenesis. Therefore, in this study, we set up a cell lineage tracing experiment that can trace stem cells and their progenies and a three-dimensional immunohistochemical analysis in combination with tissue clearing. Using these techniques, we observed relatively early cell dynamics after radiation exposure. We could evaluate the presence of labeled stem cells and whether they were proliferating or not. This suggests the possibility of observing the effects of radiation exposure on mammary stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では放射線誘発乳がんメカニズムを明らかにするために、放射線発がんの起源細胞と考えられる幹細胞に着目し、解析するための技術を導入した。これにより、放射線被ばくしてがんに至る幹細胞の動態を動物実験で明らかにすることが可能となった。将来的には福島原発事故で露呈した、100 mGy以下の被ばくによる発がんリスクを科学的に明らかにすることができると考えられる。