The role of PKC for unsaturated carbonyl compounds-induced cell injury and disease onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Tsunehito  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90453018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不飽和カルボニル化合物 / 細胞死 / プロテインキナーゼC / 細胞傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various chemical compounds exist in human environment, and affect human health. Unsaturated carbonyl compounds are generally generated by combustion of organic chemicals. Although unsaturated carbonyl compounds are highly toxic, the molecular mechanism for their cytotoxicity has been unclear. I have reported that the unsaturated carbonyl compounds induce cell death by activation of specific signaling pathway in cells. I also have revealed that cysteine and several cysteine derivatives directly react with unsaturated carbonyl compounds and detoxify them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不飽和カルボニル化合物は、有機化合物の燃焼によって発生する毒性化合物であり、生体内で細胞死を引き起こすと考えられている。不飽和カルボニル化合物に暴露されやすい肺や心血管系の細胞死は、それぞれ慢性閉塞性肺疾患や動脈硬化症といった疾患の発症・進展の原因となると考えられる。本研究の成果は、環境中の化学物質に起因するこれらの疾患の発症の予防や進展の抑制方法の開発につながるものと期待される。