Analysis of mechanisms of mutations from DNA damage using genome editing and site-specifically modified plasmids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Takashi  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員教授 (80182301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川西 優喜  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70332963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境変異原 / DNA損傷 / 突然変異 / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / 膣然変異 / DNA修復 / 損傷乗り越えDNA複製 / ゲノム編集 / 損傷乗り越えDNAポリメラーゼ / 損傷乗越えDNA複製 / 部位特異的修飾プラスミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established human TLS and DNA repair-deficient cells to determine which TLS polymerase bypasses different types of DNA damage (3-nitrobenzanthrone and cisplatin), and elucidated the frequency and types of mutations each polymerase induces during damage bypass using shuttle vector plasmids. For 3-NBA damage, the dG-C8-N2-ABA lesion was suggested to contribute to error-prone TLS by Pol ι. For cisplatin damage, Pt-GTG cross-links were suggested to contribute to error-free TLS by Pol η.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる種類のDNA損傷を、どのTLSポリメラーゼが乗り越えるのか、また各ポリメラーゼが損傷乗り越え時に起こす突然変異の頻度と種類をヒト変異細胞で明らかにすることは、突然変異研究の課題であった。本研究の結果、塩基付加体の代表であるNBA、および鎖内クロスリンクの代表であるCisPtによるDNA損傷をTLSする主たるDNAポリメラーゼが明らかになった。我々の作成した細胞株を用いて、異なる種類のDNA損傷に関わるTLSポリメラーゼを明らかにすることにより、変異原による突然変異の全貌を明らかにできる。そのことは環境変異原による発がんメカニズムの解明に貢献する。