Interaction of natural selenium compounds with mercury regarding the effect of detoxification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto (2020-2022)
Showa Pharmaceutical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Anan Yasumi  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (40403860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセレン / 水銀 / 食餌由来 / 体内蓄積 / ラット / 食事由来 / 体内分布 / セレノメチオニン / 亜セレン酸 / LC-ICP-MS / セレン化合物 / 化学形態分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to analyze the interaction between mercury and selenium, which are ingested by humans from food. We fed rats with food fish that had high mercury accumulation and examined the effect of simultaneous ingestion of selenium on mercury accumulation. Mercury concentrations in organs and blood increased in rats fed fish meal, but the increase tended to be suppressed by concurrent intake of selenomethionine, an organic selenium compound, and increased by concurrent intake of selenite, an inorganic selenium compound. On the other hand, when selenium intake was decreased, the accumulation of mercury in the organs decreased, indicating that the accumulation of mercury in the body is affected differently by the amount of selenium ingested at the same time and the chemical form of selenium ingested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界に存在する水銀は海産の大型魚類に高濃度に蓄積することから、我々は日常の食事を通じて水銀を摂取している。本研究の結果により、食餌由来で摂取した水銀の体内蓄積や生体影響は、必須ミネラルの1つであるセレンの同時摂取によって変わることが明らかとなった。従って、日常的な水銀摂取のリスクを評価するには、水銀の摂取量から評価するのみではなく、セレンなど他の摂取成分の関与を考慮する必要性が示唆された。