Human risk assessment of chlorinated PAHs and their metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Nagayoshi Haruna  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主幹研究員 (70516757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords塩素化多環芳香族炭化水素 / GC-MS/MS / 一斉分析 / DNA損傷性 / 塩素化PAHs / 食品 / DNA損傷 / LC-MS/MS / 食品汚染 / ハロゲン化PAH / 代謝 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to obtain basic knowledge on human risk by focusing on the assessment of human exposure to chlorinated PAHs and their DNA damaging properties.
Among chlorinated PAHs, metabolites of 1-chloropyrene, which is thought to be present in large amounts in food, were more toxic to yeast proliferation than the parent compound. We then used two types of assessment methods to assess DNA damaging properties, and the possibility of mutagenicity was suggested in the umu test.
In addition, we investigated a method for measuring chlorinated PAHs in food to assess exposure. We established a simultaneous analysis system for 16 types of PAHs and 9 types of chlorinated PAHs with sensitivity applicable to food analysis, but we were unable to establish an effective pretreatment method for PAHs analysis in the livestock and fishery foods that were the subject of the analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cl-PAHsによる環境汚染については大気、水道水、ごみ焼却灰、底質、粒子状物質などの媒体において報告がある。しかしながら、ヒトへの主要な曝露源である食事については全く調査されていない。さらにその毒性についてはほとんどわからないのが実情である。本研究の一つの成果として1-ClPyr代謝物が親化合物よりも毒性が強い即ち他のPAHsと同様代謝を受けることで毒性を発揮すること、つまり塩分の高い食品の調理において強いリスクを持つ物質が生じる可能性があることを明らかにした。