Development of a highly accurate method for monitoring biological effects of low-dose radiation using plant cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shinya  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80370419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉置 雅紀  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 室長 (00311324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低線量放射線 / 植物 / カルス / DNA相同組み換え / モニター遺伝子 / 突然変異誘発率 / DNA相同組換え / 低線量放射線影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there is concern about the biological effects of low doses of radiation due to radioactive soil contamination resulting from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident, direct assessment of such effects is still difficult. We have confirmed an increase in the homologous recombination frequency (HRF) with increasing ambient dose rate using monitoring callus in which pigmentation by staining can be detected.
In this study, for the purpose of precise evaluation of biological effects of low-dose radiation, we attempted to evaluate the HRFs in high-dose areas and the mutation induction rate to genomic DNA. As a result, while an increase in HRF was observed, no significant increase in mutation rate was observed, suggesting that mutations may not have accumulated in these ranges of ambient dose rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原発事故に起因する環境中の放射性物質汚染がどのように生物に影響を与えるかは未だに不明な点が多い。本研究では、植物由来培養細胞の実験系を用いることで、生物影響を可視定量化すると同時に、深刻な影響の一つである変異誘発率の評価を現地で実施した。研究例が多い放射線量の計測に加えて、本研究による生物影響についての定量評価を得られたことで、比較的線量率が高い環境での環境モニタリングが可能になると期待する。