Prompt understanding of the coastal environment with new oceanographic information system and the development of methods for its effective use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Atsushi  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (70304649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords漁場海況情報 / モニタリング / 環境指標 / 海況情報 / 漁場 / 環境指数 / リアルタイム / 海洋環境モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A real-time ocean environmental observation buoy was installed at Gumizaki, which is located on the coast of Fukui Prefecture, and the data of water temperature, current velocity and waves were transmitted via our website. This observation was linked to the coastal ocean information network of Fukui Prefecture and became a part of the local observation network.
Furthermore, the effective uses of the current data and the acoustic scattering intensity data measured by an ADCP(Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler) were examined. It was proposed that the ADCP acoustic scattering intensity data could serve as an indicator of the presence of zoo plankton in the sea area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で福井県沿岸に設置したリアルタイム海洋観測ブイは福井県沿岸の海況情報ネットワークに加入することにより、水産業をはじめとする地域産業で効果的に活用されることになった。また、海況データを配信することのみならず、獲得したデータを利用して設置エリアで発生した急潮などの海洋現象の特性や、台風時の流動変動などを明らかにする基礎データとして利用されることにより、水産海洋学や海洋物理学といった領域に対して学術的な価値を供している。