Effects of climatic factors on the behavior of disinfectant-produced substances in soil environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2021)
Azabu University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yukihiko  帝京平成大学, 健康医療スポーツ学部, 教授 (30163182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 和俊  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00747701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords塩素系消毒剤 / 土壌 / 変異原性 / 温度環境 / 降水 / microsuspension法 / 変異原性物質 / LC-MS/MS / GC/MS / SCAN測定 / 土壌副生成物 / 土壌内の挙動 / 降雨 / 反応生成物 / 消毒剤 / 二次生成物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among various disinfectants sprayed on the soil around livestock-related facilities during the occurrences of an infectious disease, harmfully reactive by-products caused by chlorine-based disinfectants were investigated. As factors contributing to the behaviors of the reactive products after spraying the concerned substances, the effects of temperature changes, ultraviolet rays, and rainfalls were measured by the detection of mutagenicity. As a result, no significant decrease in mutagenicity was observed for three months under the temperature conditions of summer and winter. In addition, in a column test investigating the effects of rainfall, it was confirmed that reactive by-products were eluted in water. Furthermore, the results of field tests suggest that the amount of mutant progenitor on the ground surface decreases as it penetrates underground due to rainfall. It is found / noted that the mutable substances produced contained dichloroacetic acid and trichloroacetic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、塩素系消毒剤の土壌への利用は土壌にすでに存在する物質等との反応により変異原性物質が産生されること、その残留は高温環境下、低温環境下においても3か月を超える期間は残存すること、また、降雨により地下浸透が起こりうることから、副生成物の地下水への混入等についても懸念される。よって、消毒剤を感染症の予防に土壌等に使用する場合には、アルカリ系消毒剤等を優先することが推奨される。