Project/Area Number |
18K11670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Kenta 常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 講師 (60637057)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 水環境汚染 / ビスフェノールS / 塩素置換体 / 非意図的生成物 / 分析法の構築 / 分析法 / 排水分析 / 環境分析 / 水環境 / 生物蓄積 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, concentrations of bisphenol S (BPS), a bisphenol A alternative used in the manufacturing of thermal paper, and its chlorinated derivatives (Cl-BPS), were investigated in aquatic environments. First, we synthesized different types of Cl-BPS (monoCl-BPS, diCl-BPS, triCl-BPS, and tetraCl-BPS)to use as standards, and developed an analytical method for the detection of BPS and Cl-BPS in wastewater, sediment, and fish samples. BPS and Cl-BPS were detected in effluent from paper and pulp mills that contained wastewater. This result indicates that unintentionally generated Cl-BPS is released into the aquatic environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果より、BPSだけでなくCl-BPSも環境中に放流されていることが初めて明らかにされた。Cl-BPSについては、標準品が市販されていないこと、これまで実試料からの検出例がなかったことから、リスク評価に必要な情報がほとんどない。Cl-BPSは、BPSよりも疎水性が高いことが指摘されており、環境や生態系への蓄積性が高いと推測される。今後は、BPSに起因するリスクを高度に評価するために、Cl-BPSも含めた生体・生態系への影響評価や、環境負荷量の把握が必要となることから、本研究で合成した標準品や、構築した分析方法、排水中の濃度モニタリングデータが重要な役割を果たすと言える。