Hypersonic Effect for stress and health management in office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science
Principal Investigator
Kawai Norie  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, 研究開発部, 上級研究員 (50261128)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハイパーソニック・エフェクト / 高周波音 / 自然環境音 / ストレス低減 / 労働環境 / 脳波α2パワー / 唾液アミラーゼ / 脳波α2パワー / 間脳 / 中脳 / 環境音 / ストレス / 労働環境音 / 基幹脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that sounds containing a wealth of inaudible high-frequency components above the human audible range activate deep-lying brain structures, including the brainstem and thalamus and evoke various physiological, psychological, and behavioral responses. We have called these phenomena collectively “the hypersonic effect.”
In order to utilize this effect for the health of workers, field experiments were conducted in working spaces under three sound conditions: natural environmental sounds including high-frequency components, only audible natural environmental sounds, and no sounds. For the desk workers in the office, EEG α2 band power that correlates with the brain blood flow in deep-lying brain structures was measured, and for the workers doing packing in the factory, salivary amylase of stress index, was measured. As a result, it was found that the sounds including high-frequency components have a positive effect on the mind and body as compared with the others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の可聴域上限を超える高周波成分を含む音が脳の活性や健康にポジティヴな影響を与えるハイパーソニック・エフェクトは、今日様々なメディア情報分野において、高周波を含む広帯域音響による音質向上の動きを牽引してきている。しかし、労働環境の改善に本格的に応用されるには至っていない。「働き方改革」で主流の労働時間削減という方向だけでなく、本社会実装実験により、労働環境にハイパーソニック・サウンドを積極的に導入することが、働く人々のストレス低減、健康増進に効果が期待できることが実証された意義は大きい。折しも新型コロナ禍により、自宅でのテレワークなどで同様の効果が期待できるため、社会的意義も大きいと考える。