Integrated evaluation of reactive nitrogen pollution risks at global scale and its future projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Nishina Kazuya  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主任研究員 (60637776)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反応性窒素 / 地球臨界点 / 富栄養化 / 大気質 / 水質 / 健康影響 / 環境リスク / 潜在リスクマップ / プラネタリーバウンダリー / 統合的窒素管理 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to assess the risks posed by excess reactive nitrogen. First, a database of observation points exceeding environmental standards for water quality (nitrate concentrations in rivers and groundwater) and air quality (nitrogen oxide concentrations), which indicate the status of contamination, was created from the past to the present. Information was also collected on observed cases of harmful algal blooms and methemoglobinemia in humans and animals as impact variables. Using these databases, risk maps were created for each item using multiple distribution estimation models based on environmental variables to identify potential risks even in areas where no observations were made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成したデータベースおよび機械学習モデルにより、これまでに明らかでなかった過去から現在に渡っての反応性窒素複合リスクの時空間分布が明らかになった。特に、大気質、水質、観測が手薄であるグローバル・サウスにおける潜在リスクについて、定量的評価が行うことができるようになった。また地下水質の潜在リスクの高い地域は、家畜のメトヘモグロビン血症の確率も高い傾向にあることが示された。今後、このアプローチを用いることによって、対策技術導入時のリスク低減効果や、反応性窒素複合リスク曝露人口の推計などを行い、反応性窒素の統合管理に向けた政策提言に資する研究を行うことが可能になった。