Elucidation of the environmental response mechanism of plants as an ozone adaptation strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
AONO MITSUKO  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 副研究センター長 (10202491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐治 光  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, シニア研究員 (00178683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオゾン / シロイヌナズナ / 植物環境応答 / 環境適応戦略 / アポプラスト / ブナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated an ozone-tolerant plant from the Full-length cDNA overexpressor lines of Arabidopsis thaliana. This line contains a cDNA encoding a protein X that is a member of the phytocyanin group. We confirmed that X is responsible for the ozone tolerance by separately generating transgenic plants that overexpress this cDNA. The stomatal conductance of the X-overexpressing plant was similar to that of the wild-type plant in the absence of ozone, but the ozone-induced reduction in stomatal conductance observable in the wild-type plant was not observed in the X-overexpressing plant. Therefore, both of the two ozone-induced responses, stomatal closure and foliar cell death, can be suppressed in the X-overexpressing plant. Generations and analyses of transgenic plants that produce the fusion protein of X and a green-fluorescent protein indicate that X exists at the apoplastic region of plant cells where X may regulate cell-wall metabolism or a signaling involved in the stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オゾンは光化学オキシダントの主成分であり、森林衰退や農作物被害の原因となっている。気候変動による気温の上昇等に伴い、今後地球規模で対流圏のオゾン濃度が上昇すると考えられ、特に大都市近郊における影響拡大が懸念されている。一方、植物は過酷な環境にも適応して生き延びるため環境応答機構を進化させてきた。これまでの研究により、植物がオゾンに適応するための環境応答機構(オゾン耐性機構)がある程度明らかになってきた。本研究課題では、シロイヌナズナ突然変異系統を用いてオゾン耐性機構に関与する新たな遺伝子を見出し、植物の高オゾン濃度への適応戦略として実際に機能している機構の一端を明らかにすることを目指した。