Clarification of the contribution of long-range transboundary transport to PM2.5 concentrations using receptor model and organic marker measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionAsia Center for Air Pollution Research
Principal Investigator
Sato Keiichi  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 大気圏研究部, 部長 (00391110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 司  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, その他, 客員研究員 (60782688)
霍 銘群  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 大気圏研究部, 主任研究員 (10633711)
箕浦 宏明  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 大気圏研究部, 客員研究員 (60394483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPM2.5 / 有機エアロゾル / レセプターモデル / 越境大気汚染 / バイオマス燃焼 / 二次生成粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seasonal intensive observations of PM2.5 in a rural area of Niigata were conducted continuously for three weeks in each season from 2018 to 2021, and the characteristics of seasonal changes in PM2.5 components were clarified. PM2.5 sources of coal combustion, fossil combustion, sea salt, soil, plant combustion, secondary produced particles of multiple sources, and cooking sources were identified by the receptor model. The seasonal variations in source contributions suggested that pinene-derived secondary particles had large contribution in spring and fall, secondary sulfate particles and isoprene-derived secondary particles had large contributions in summer, and secondary sulfate particles had large contributions in winter. Backward trajectory and seasonal variations of PM2.5 concentrations suggested that the site was strongly influenced by nearby open burning in autumn and by long range transportation of biomass burning pollutants in northeastern China in winter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、PM2.5主要成分の一つで発生源解明に不可欠な有機指標物質について、日本海側の越境汚染の影響が大きい地点における長期観測データが初めて包括的に得られた点が挙げられる。また、秋季は近隣の野焼きにより、冬季は中国東北部でのバイオマス燃焼の影響を強く受けており、PM2.5の越境輸送およびローカル起源からの寄与を明らかにした点も意義がある。
社会的意義としては、モデルの構築によるPM2.5予測精度の改善、発生源情報の整備、アジアにおける地域的取組の推進等が我が国におけるPM2.5対策として挙げられ、これらに対する重要な科学的知見の提供に資することが出来る点が挙げられる。