Elucidation and quantitative estimation of redox reaction, adsorption behavior and load amount to sewage system of high-level hexavalent chromium contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hirokazu  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任准教授 (40396924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 泉  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30302912)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords6価クロム / 雨水ます滞留水 / pH / 酸化還元電位 / 六価クロム / 降雨の量と強度 / 外界流出量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On-site monitoring for high concentrations of hexavalent chromium (Cr6+) discharge into the public sewage system at Komatsugawa, Edogawa-ku, Tokyo, has been continued. There are new clear findings, regarding the relation of pH, redox potential (Eh), and rainfall on Cr6+ concentrations. The redox, adsorption and runoff behavior of Cr6+ discharged from the slag suggested the involvement of Eh associated with rainfall-free periods. The Cr concentration in the untreated sewage collected from the wastewater catchment including this site, was found to exceed that of other nearby sewage treatment plant basins. Rainfall affects Cr6+ discharge from the slag through the ground, indicating that rainfall is a driver of Cr6+ runoff, although it is not directly related to Cr6+ concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、高濃度のCr6+流出が鉱滓に由来することをpHとの関係から明確とし、降雨により約2日間のタイムラグをもって流出が促進されることを現場データによる裏付けたとともに、ヒ素、アンチモン、バナジウムはCr6+の還元効果、鉛、バリウム、ビスマスはCr6+との沈殿形成能を示唆しCr6+の流出挙動に知見を与えたことである。過去13年にわたる現場モニタリングは学術的意義に加え、地下水環境基準の8000倍に及ぶ汚染物質流出の継続と、流域下水道へのCr負荷が他流域のレベルを超過することも示唆し、汚染物質封じ込めは不可能であり対策継続が必要であることを示したという社会的意義をもつ。