Innovative Exposure Assessment System for Nano Products to use DMA-GED-ICP/MS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yasuto  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (50533501)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords曝露評価 / ナノマテリアル / 加速試験 / 元素分析 / カーボンナノチューブ / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 摩耗試験 / 吸入性粉塵 / テーバー摩耗試験機 / 電子顕微鏡 / 個数濃度モニタリング装置 / 気体試料導入装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, elemental oxide nanoparticles were generated, and we confirmed that the correlation between particle size and ICP/MS counts. Next, we tried to construct an exposure assessment system by using a taber abrasion in the chamber connected to HEPA filter to distribute the outside air. The samples were selected from general resin materials (CFRP, PMMA) containing CNTs. The amount of nanomaterials emitted was quantified as elemental concentrations by connecting a DMA-GED-ICP/MS to that chamber. The cobalt concentration correlate significantly with the dose of particle generation. This result indicate that generated CNTs containing or adhered particles can detect easily to focus the element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去のナノマテリアルに関する研究では、原材料の影響評価に関する報告が大半であったが、製品レベルの曝露評価に関する報告は少なく、本研究はその方法を提案する初期的な研究と位置づけられる。また国内外で曝露評価方法に関するガイドラインは既に存在するものの、製品レベルへの適応は難しい現状があった。しかしながら、本研究で確立した方法を用いることで、既存のガイドラインに対する優位性を定量的に示すことができ、事業者自身による曝露評価およびリスクの自主的管理の加速が期待できる。