A new environmental DNA analysis to overcome inhibition: construction of a Biomass estimation equation with inhibition factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Katano Izumi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90414995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 裕子  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40305694)
土居 秀幸  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (80608505)
高原 輝彦  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (10536048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境DNA / 泥 / 細菌 / 植物プランクトン / 有機物 / POM / PIM / TP / TN / DOC / クロロフィル / 細菌数 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 生物多様性保全 / 水質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this study is to develop a biomass estimation equation using environmental DNA (eDNA) detection with environmental inhibition. We have conducted experiments with gradients in the quantity and quality of fine particles in water to determine the amount of eDNA inhibition. As results, we have found that the amount of eDNA inhibition increases with the amount of organic matter in suspended soid in environmental water. From manipulation experiments focusing on amount of bacteria and water flow showed that the amount of eDNA released from zebrafish and the eDNA decomposition were strongly affected first by the water flow and then by the amount of bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,環境DNA(eDNA)技術は,非侵襲的な生物調査方法として,外来種対策や希少種対策など行政による環境政策への導入も進んできている。しかし,野外環境では,その場に生息する対象生物の生物量と,eDNAの有無・量が相関しないことがよく認知されてきている。これは,環境中の阻害要因がeDNAの検出を阻害するためと言われている。eDNA技術による生物調査をより確実にするためには,野外における様々なe DNA検出阻害を加味した生物量推定式の作成が必要である。本研究は,野外調査や室内実験を行なうことにより,この式を得ることを最終目標としている。