Construction of quality evaluation system based on the modeling of frying oils and development of a control method for oil quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Han  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10315608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 介余  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20315584)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフライ油 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / トコフェロール / 二次酸化物 / 揮発性化合物 / 予測モデル / 酸化抑制 / 食用油 / 熱分解 / 揮発性におい成分 / 酸化抑制効果 / 揮発性成分 / カルボニル化合物(CV) / 総極性化合物(TPC) / 劣化評価モテルの構築 / 天然食品素材 / 抗酸化効果 / フライ過程 / 生成速度 / 劣化評価モテル / フライ油の劣化特性 / トコフェロールの抗酸化作用 / 劣化速度 / 評価指標 / 動的指標 / 脂質劣化 / モデリング評価 / メタボロミックス解析 / 油脂食品 / 品質劣化抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The changes in the fatty acid composition, the decomposition of tocopherols and carbonyl value (CV) in ten edible oils are investigated during deep frying. The results indicated that polyunsaturated fatty acid and γ-tocopherol had the greatest effects on the CV increase, respectively. The ratio of palmitic acid to oleic acid in the oils before deep frying has an important impact on the degradation of a variety of unsaturated fatty acid-based oils, and can be used as an evaluation index for predicting the degradation rate of such oils before deep frying. A model for predicting the carbonyl compound content of oil during frying was constructed. Using predicting model can be inferred the frying life of edible oils under the maximum allowable CV (50μmol/g) according to the initial composition of the oil. A method to control deterioration in the quality of edible oil by adding green tea powder was investigated, the results showed reduced the CV and suppressed oxidative rancidity by 85%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
油脂が酸化されると過酸化脂質など有害物質が生じ、種々の疾病と深い関係を有することが明らかにされつつある。本研究では、フライ油の劣化を多次元かつ動的に捕らえることで、食用油の熱酸化に影響を与える因子を明らかにすることである。構築された安全使用限界値に達する最長フライ時間の予測モデルは、食用油の安全・安心、高品質的な有効利用が可能となる。本研究のモデリング解析手法および新しい品質予測指標を利用して研究データを積み重ねていけば、将来的にAI技術による油脂およびフライ食品の安全管理にも活かすことができると考えている。