Bioassay sensor using immobilised model cell membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology (2019-2020)
Suzuka National College of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Morita Seiichi  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (70332054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 正光  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (30217608)
西本 真琴  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (70609057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモデル細胞膜 / 脂質二分子膜 / バイオアッセイ / コラーゲン / バイオセンサー / コラーゲンモデルペプチド / 農薬 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 相転移 / 刺激応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degree of unsaturation of the acyl chains of the lipids that consist of the bilayer membrane greatly affected the membrane properties. On the other hand, polar groups of lipids which had lshort acyl chains had a significant effect on membrane properties, but that of lipid which had long acyl chain had little effect.
The interaction between the lipid bilayer membrane and the pesticides was evaluated by the release rate of the substance entrapped in the lipid bilayer vesicle. Their interaction was different by the fluidity and surface hydrophobicity of the bilayer membrane, and the interaction and the toxicity of the pesticide were partially correlated.
Furthermore, we succeeded in synthesizing a collagen model peptide for immobilizing the bilayer membrane on the sensor electrode, and could immobilize it on the electrode while maintaining the properties of collagen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モデル細胞膜と対象農薬との相互作用が膜特性に依存することが分かり,複雑な機構を経て発現する生体に対する毒性を部分的にではあるが相関できたことから,これまで時間と手間がかかっていた化学物質のスクリーニングや環境評価を簡便に行える可能性が示された。また,コラーゲンモデルペプチドの固定化技術は,生体適合性が高く,機械的な強度の高い材料を電極上にその性質を保ったまま固定化できたことを示しており,他のバイオセンサ開発にも応用できる技術である。