Development of removal method of carbonyl sulfide using an enzyme-encapsulated protein nanocapsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Nobuaki  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (80169193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾高 雅文  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20224248)
松村 洋寿  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (60741824)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質ナノカプセル / エンカプスリン / フェリチン様プロテイン / 硫化カルボニル加水分解酵素 / エンカプセリン / 硫化カルボニル分解酵素 / 硫化カルボニル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonyl sulfide hydrolases (COSase) catalyze the degradation of carbonyl sulfide (COS), a hazardous air pollutant, to hydrogen sulfide (H2S) and CO2. The catalytic efficiency of enzymes toward gaseous substrates such as COSase is usually considered to be significantly low. In this study, to develop the catalytic efficiency of COSase, we employed encapsulin, a protein cage nanoparticle isolated from thermophile Thermotoga maritima. We showed encapsulation of heterogeneous guest proteins into the encapsulin nanoparticle by fusing the C-terminal signal peptide sequence and the encapsulated guest proteins maintained their catalytic activities. Encapsulin has the potential to encapsulate COSase in its internal cavity, making it a feasible microreactor for biodegradation of COS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンカプスリンは内包したタンパク質をプロテアーゼ等の分解酵素から保護できることから、マイクロリアクターの反応場として応用が期待されている。本研究により、外来タンパク質のTmエンカプスリンへの内包が可能であることが示唆された。また、Tmエンカプスリンのナノカプセル状構造体内において、外来タンパク質の活性は維持されることが明らかになった。本成果は、COSaseによる効率的なCOS分解反応を可能とするために、反応場としてTmエンカプスリンのナノカプセル状構造体を利用する手法の開発につながることが期待できる。