Inhibition of cesium transfer to forest trees and outflow from forest ecosystem: cesium immobilization based on a combined use of vegetation and adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Wei Yongfen  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (00467218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 富生  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (10332686)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセシウムの固定 / 産業廃棄物添加材 / 吸着実験 / ネピアグラス / ゼオライト / 汚染森林域 / ポット実験 / バイオ炭 / 産業廃棄物吸着材 / 植生 / 移行 / 流出 / 室内栽培実験 / セシウム / 森林土壌 / 廃棄物 / 天然吸着材 / 吸着 / pH / ポット栽培実験 / 水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive materials discharged from Fukushima nuclear accident has long been an issue of great concern. Among the released radionuclides, 137Cs is especially concerned since it not only has a long half-life but also is highly water soluble. The high solubility of 137Cs results in its pollution in water sources via its release and transfer from contaminated soil during rainfall and snow melting seasons, as well as its pollution in the food chain through its transfer to vegetation due to its physicochemical similarity with potassium.
In this study, to examine the inhibition effects of different industrial waste-based sorbents on cesium transfer from contaminated forest soil to vegetation and water penetrated from the forested soil, sorption and pot cultivation experiments were conducted. As a result, the coconut shell biochar was clarified to be the most effective one among the studied sorbents to inhibit Cs transfer from contaminated forest soil to vegetation and water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオ炭は保温性、保水性、通気性に優れ、土壌改良材として古くから使用されているが、バイオ炭によるセシウムの汚染土壌からの移行抑制効果に関する研究事例はほとんどなかった。そのため,本研究で得られた結果は,バイオ炭の応用普及・拡大に資するのみでなく、バイオ炭の新たな価値の創出にも繋がる。また、産業廃棄物バイオ炭の添加により、セシウムの汚染森林土壌から植生、及び土壌浸出水への移行が抑制されることによって,降雨や食物連鎖により、懸念されているセシウムの森林系外や樹木への移行をした二次汚染または汚染長期化のリスクが減らされ、森林域のセシウム汚染問題の早期解決に寄与する。