Development of Resource Recovery and Environmental Clean-up System By Highly Active Iron-Oxidizing Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Fumiaki  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (90294446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 彰彦  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10263617)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄酸化細菌 / 高活性株 / 資源回収 / 環境浄化 / 生化学的解析 / 電気培養 / シュベルトマナイト / 固定化利用 / 微生物固定化 / A. ferrooxidans / 高活性鉄酸化細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the characteristics of useful enzymes contained in highly active iron-oxidizing bacterium, A. ferrooxidans usable for the recovery of metal resources isolated from nature and for the purification of the environment. In addition, we developed an electric culture apparatus capable of high cell-density cultivation, which made it possible to ensure continuity and high efficiency of activation through the immobilization of bacterial cells obtained by using this apparatus. Specifically, we established mercury vapor removal technology using the analysis of bacterial cells with high mercury volatilization activity and new enzyme reaction systems.
Furthermore, we examined a highly efficient production method for Schwertmannite and its composites produced by A. ferrooxidans using absorbents for wide ranging hazardous substances, deodorants, and functional substances, and electric culture methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な開発目標において,資源利用効率の向上,環境浄化技術等が掲げられており,特に資源の枯渇や環境汚染の対策が急務の課題である。これらの対策に向けて高いエネルギーを使わない資源回収及び環境修復を行う技術として,微生物の生化学的機能を充分に活用する方法について検討を行っている。鉄酸化細菌 Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans は,バクテリアリーチングや酸性鉱山排水処理などに利用できる菌として注目されている。我々は,保有する多くの単離株の中から資源回収及び環境浄化を行うための高度な活性を示す菌株の諸性質を解明及び高濃度電気培養装置を開発し実際への応用技術を示した。