Development of a soot formation model applicable to the pool combustion under high pressure conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Jun  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00342551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsすす / 粒子状物質 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 予混合火炎 / 拡散火炎 / 燃焼 / モデル / 予測モデル / プール燃焼 / すす予測モデル / 液面燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the harmful influence of fine particles on human heath, the particulate mass and number regulations are included in the European emission standards for passenger cars, indicating that further understanding of soot particle formation under high pressure conditions and construction of a prediction model are required. Previous studies have revealed that liquid fuels cause pool flames in the combustion chamber and the pool combustion is the main source of the fine particle production. In this study, we first constructed a soot formation model that can be applied to the design calculation of a combustor involving the pool combustion. Next, fundamental combustion experiments including the pool combustion phenomenon was conducted, and model validations of soot formation characteristics were performed. Furthermore, model validations were performed on the experimental results conducted under conditions involving the pool combustion by using a direct injection gasoline engine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGsの目標7に基づけば,技術・インフラが不十分な国々へ我が国が果たす役割として,従来型の化石燃料を有効利用しつつ,再生可能エネルギー(バイオ燃料等)を活用,クリーンにエネルギーを生み出す方法を学術的に明らかにし,工学的に普及させる手段の確立は重要なミッションである.実用機器から生じる微粒子は健康被害へ直結する.また,熱効率の観点からも生成量を予測して低減させることが好ましい.本研究の成果は,ゼロエミッション社会の早期確立へ大きく貢献できる.また,微粒子生成モデルは燃焼機器の有効利用に留まらず,カーボンブラック生成,新材料生成など多分野に渡って活用できることから,今後の波及効果も期待できる.